UAPB AM&N National Alumni Association

Hall of Fame 2021

Inductees

Ashia Hall Muhammed, '01, Community Service

Ashia Hall Muhammed, ’01, Community Service

Dr. Hazell Reed, '68, Education

Dr. Hazell Reed, ’68, Education

Jeffery Vance, '89, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Jeffery Vance, ’89, Lifetime Achievement/Posthumous

Larry E. Monger, '75, Science/Technology

Larry E. Monger, ’75, Science/Technology

Robert W. Morrison, '87, Entertainment/Media

Robert W. Morrison, ’87, Entertainment/Media

Tammie Hall, '93, Government/Law

Tammie Hall, ’93, Government/Law

Hall of Fame 2020

Inductees

Tanesha Thompson '97, Community Service

Tanesha Thompson ’97, Community Service

Otis Jones ‘87, Government and Law

Otis Jones ‘87, Government and Law

James Andre' Pendleton '80, Business and Industry

James Andre’ Pendleton ’80, Business and Industry

Dr. Jesse J. Lacey Jr. ‘61, Education

Dr. Jesse J. Lacey Jr. ‘61, Education

Dariest “Doc” Raynor ‘75, Business and Industry

Dariest “Doc” Raynor ‘75, Business and Industry

Ardren Jones '85, Government and Law

Ardren Jones ’85, Government and Law

Charlie Williams ‘75, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

Charlie Williams ‘75, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

Ceola Davis-Barnes ‘70, Education

Ceola Davis-Barnes ‘70, Education

Carolyn Butler-Turman ‘64, Education

Carolyn Butler-Turman ‘64, Education

Judge Berlin Jones ‘72, Government and Law

Judge Berlin Jones ‘72, Government and Law

Hall of Fame 2015

Inductees

Eunice T. Williamson '67, Community Service

Eunice T. Williamson ’67, Community Service

Henri Linton Sr '69, Arts and Visual Arts

Henri Linton Sr ’69, Arts and Visual Arts

Jerry Jewell DDS '53, Posthumous Lifetime Achievement

Jerry Jewell DDS ’53, Posthumous Lifetime Achievement

John O Jacob '61, Education

John O Jacob ’61, Education

Kalven Trice `84, Agriculture, Fisheries and Human Sciences

Kalven Trice `84, Agriculture, Fisheries and Human Sciences

Lloyd W Black '55, Education

Lloyd W Black ’55, Education

LTC Ret Artis Lofton '74, Military

LTC Ret Artis Lofton ’74, Military

Senator Jack Crumbly '69, Government and Law

Senator Jack Crumbly ’69, Government and Law

Hall of Fame 2014

Inductees

Audrey Davis, '64, Government and Law

Audrey Davis, ’64, Government and Law

Calvin Johnson, '63, Education

Calvin Johnson, ’63, Education

Carolyn Fleming Hughley, '79, Government/Law

Carolyn Fleming Hughley, ’79, Government/Law

Charles L. Armstrong, '68, Government/Law

Charles L. Armstrong, ’68, Government/Law

Col. Ret. Nathaniel McGee, '86, Military

Col. Ret. Nathaniel McGee, ’86, Military

Dr. Earnest L. Walker, '71, Education

Dr. Earnest L. Walker, ’71, Education

Gladys Turner Finney, '57, Community Service

Gladys Turner Finney, ’57, Community Service

Harvey E. Williams, '66, Education

Harvey E. Williams, ’66, Education

Kenneth R. Kemp MD, '84, Medical

Kenneth R. Kemp MD, ’84, Medical

Marion D. Jones, '43, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Marion D. Jones, ’43, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Oliver Elders Jr. '53, Athletics

Oliver Elders Jr. ’53, Athletics

Silas Herbert Hunt, '47, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Silas Herbert Hunt, ’47, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Wiley A. Branton, Sr., '50,  Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Wiley A. Branton, Sr., ’50, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Hall of Fame 2013

Inductees

Clementine F. Kelley, '68, Community Service

Clementine F. Kelley, ’68, Community Service

Dr. James Bell PhD., '57, Education

Dr. James Bell PhD., ’57, Education

Dr. Josephine C. Bell, PhD, Education

Dr. Josephine C. Bell, PhD, Education

Dr. Mildred D. Henry, '71, Education

Dr. Mildred D. Henry, ’71, Education

Herbert L. Carter, '56, Education

Herbert L. Carter, ’56, Education

Johnnie T. Flemming

Johnnie T. Flemming

John Wesley Kelley, '64, Community Service

John Wesley Kelley, ’64, Community Service

Kevin Cole, '82, Visual Arts

Kevin Cole, ’82, Visual Arts

LTC Annie M. Nelson, '73, Military

LTC Annie M. Nelson, ’73, Military

Mrs. Jimmie L. Edwards, '68, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Mrs. Jimmie L. Edwards, ’68, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Robert Cole, '65, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

Robert Cole, ’65, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

VeLois Bowers, '81, Business/Industry

VeLois Bowers, ’81, Business/Industry

Willie Booker Jr.,'54, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

Willie Booker Jr.,’54, Agriculture, Fisheries, Human Sciences

Hall of Fame 2012

Inductees

Clincy Trammell, Jr., '50, Business/Industry

Clincy Trammell, Jr., ’50, Business/Industry

Coach Ulysses S. Grant, '50, Athletics

Coach Ulysses S. Grant, ’50, Athletics

Doris W. Hawkins, '63, Education

Doris W. Hawkins, ’63, Education

Dr. Alfred Parks, '67, Education

Dr. Alfred Parks, ’67, Education

Jacquelyn C. McCray, '65, Education

Jacquelyn C. McCray, ’65, Education

Judge Charles V. Johnson, '54, Government/Law

Judge Charles V. Johnson, ’54, Government/Law

LTC Ret. Grover Gibson, '70, Military

LTC Ret. Grover Gibson, ’70, Military

Samuel Staples, '63, Visual Arts

Samuel Staples, ’63, Visual Arts

Thomas F. Vaughns, '50, Community Service

Thomas F. Vaughns, ’50, Community Service

Thomas May, Business/Industry

Thomas May, Business/Industry

Hall of Fame 2011

Inductees

Bishop George D. McKinney, '54, Faith/Theology

Bishop George D. McKinney, ’54, Faith/Theology

Brigadier General Aundre F. Piggee, '81, Military

Brigadier General Aundre F. Piggee, ’81, Military

Doris Wallace, '70, Government/Law

Doris Wallace, ’70, Government/Law

Dr. Isaac Crumbly, '61, Science/Technology

Dr. Isaac Crumbly, ’61, Science/Technology

Dr. John M. Kilimanjaro, '52, Community Service

Dr. John M. Kilimanjaro, ’52, Community Service

Dr. Lawrence A. Davis Jr. '58, Education

Dr. Lawrence A. Davis Jr. ’58, Education

Frances H. Waddell, '70, Community Service

Frances H. Waddell, ’70, Community Service

Harding B. Young, '44, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Harding B. Young, ’44, Lifetime Achievement, Posthumous

Nathan Garrett, '53, Education

Nathan Garrett, ’53, Education

Paul Williams, '76, Business/Industry

Paul Williams, ’76, Business/Industry

Vannette Johnson, '52, Athletics

Vannette Johnson, ’52, Athletics

Wanda Garrett, '53, Education

Wanda Garrett, ’53, Education

Hall of Fame 2010

Inductees

Lawrence E. Nelson, '73, Science/Technology

Lawrence E. Nelson, ’73, Science/Technology

Rev. Smokie Norful, ’95, Entertainment/Media